Waterproofing Company Business Idea Overview

Viability test01Can a Waterproofing Company Be Profitable at Two Crew-Days a Week?

Quick answer

$58,000 per month

A two-person residential waterproofing crew can reach operating break-even at roughly $57,800 in monthly sales under the planning model used here. That is about 10 jobs per month at a $6,000 average ticket, or 23 productive crew-days at $2,500 of revenue per crew-day.

This can be a good specialty-contractor business, but not because every waterproofing job carries a huge margin. It works when diagnosis is accurate, crews stay productive, material waste is controlled, and callbacks remain rare. The national homeowner price range is broad: recent Angi pricing data places many basement projects between about $2,460 and $8,201, while small repairs can be lower and full systems can reach $15,000 or more. That spread creates room for a high-ticket service company, but it also punishes sloppy estimating.

45%Base-case contribution margin after field labor, materials, disposal, and variable vehicle cost
9.6Average $6,000 jobs needed each month to cover $26,000 of fixed overhead
8%–16%Modeled mature operating-margin range before income tax, depending on mix and utilization

Break-even formula

$26,000 fixed monthly cost ÷ 45% contribution margin = $57,778 monthly break-even revenue

At a $6,000 average job, the same result is $57,778 ÷ $6,000 = 9.6 jobs. The math is simple. Keeping the calendar full with qualified jobs is the hard part.

What the verdict depends on

  • Sell the right repair. A cheap coating sold against a drainage problem usually becomes an expensive callback.
  • Measure crew-days, not just revenue. A $12,000 job that consumes eight crew-days can be worse than two $6,000 jobs completed in four.
  • Carry warranty cash. A healthy profit-and-loss statement can still fail when one wet season creates a wave of unpaid return visits.

Startup capital02How Much Capital Does a Credible Launch Require?

Quick answer

$81,000–$232,000

That range supports a properly insured residential operator with a dedicated vehicle, professional tools, opening inventory, lead generation, and three to four months of working capital. A technician who already owns a truck can test the market for $35,000–$70,000 by renting heavy equipment and keeping payroll lean, but that is a minimum viable launch, not a fully built company.

The startup mistake is buying equipment first and leaving cash for last. Waterproofing has a lumpy sales cycle: inspections happen before deposits, weather shifts schedules, and material orders often precede final collection. The SBA startup-cost framework separates one-time costs from monthly costs; that distinction matters because the van is visible, while the payroll reserve that keeps it moving is not.

Startup item Lean range Built-out range Planning note
Entity, licensing, legal, training $1,500 $5,000 State contractor rules, local registrations, safety training, and contract review
Insurance deposits and bonding $3,500 $12,000 General liability, commercial auto, workers' compensation, umbrella, and bond deposits where required
Used van or truck, shelving, wrap $18,000 $48,000 One dependable service vehicle; finance only if cash stays available for payroll
Core tools, PPE, dust control $8,000 $22,000 Rotary hammers, saws, vacuums, injection tools, meters, ladders, containment, respirators
Drainage, pumping, and excavation equipment $12,000 $38,000 Buy high-use gear; rent mini excavators and specialty pumps until utilization proves the purchase
Opening materials and consumables $8,000 $24,000 Membranes, drainage board, pipe, sumps, sealants, injection resin, fasteners, protection materials
CRM, website, phones, launch marketing $5,000 $18,000 Call tracking, estimate templates, scheduling, local search, reviews, and initial paid leads
Working-capital reserve $25,000 $65,000 Roughly two to four months of fixed overhead for a lean launch
Total initial funding $81,000 $232,000 Excludes purchasing real estate and a full-size excavator

Midpoint startup budget by category

Working capital is the largest single planning bucket, ahead of the vehicle and field equipment.

$3.3K
Setup and training
$7.8K
Insurance and bonds
$33K
Vehicle
$40K
Tools and equipment
$16K
Opening materials
$45K
Working capital

Midpoints are planning assumptions based on the detailed ranges above. Categories are grouped for chart readability.

Operator's take

Rent excavation capacity before you own it. A mini excavator looks productive on the balance sheet and idle in the yard. Buy it only when rental spend and scheduling friction exceed the financing, maintenance, transport, storage, and insurance cost of ownership.

Pricing architecture03What Should You Charge for Basement, Crawl-Space, and Exterior Work?

Pricing should start with the water source, access, demolition, disposal, protection, crew-days, and warranty exposure. Square-foot or linear-foot rates are useful estimating shortcuts, not substitutes for diagnosis. Recent HomeAdvisor homeowner pricing also shows a broad national range, which is exactly why a contractor needs a service menu rather than one generic rate.

Service line Planning price Primary cost driver Margin trap
Paid diagnostic inspection $250–$450 Travel, moisture mapping, written scope, senior estimator time Giving away engineering-level diagnosis to unqualified shoppers
Crack injection or local seal repair $700–$1,800 Crack length, access, resin system, surface preparation Treating active movement or hydrostatic pressure as a simple crack
Sump pump package $1,200–$3,500 Basin, pump capacity, electrical work, discharge route, backup system Omitting power, discharge, or restoration from the quoted scope
Interior perimeter drain $40–$85 per linear ft Concrete removal, trenching, drainage channel, stone, pump, disposal Underestimating demolition and occupied-home protection
Crawl-space encapsulation $1,500–$15,000 Area, liner thickness, wall treatment, drainage, dehumidification Pricing clean space and contaminated space as the same product
Exterior foundation system $15,000–$40,000+ Depth, access, excavation, shoring, membrane, drain tile, restoration Ignoring landscaping, utilities, spoils, weather, and restoration
Commercial coating or membrane $8–$20 per sq ft Substrate prep, access, details, specified system, schedule Accepting retainage and warranty terms without financing them

The interior-drain range aligns with commonly published consumer benchmarks, while the other ranges above are explicit planning assumptions for a U.S. contractor model. Local soil, labor, code, access, system specifications, and restoration can move a quote materially.

1Diagnose water path
2Estimate crew-days
3Price materials and rentals
4Add overhead and warranty load
5Set deposit and milestones

Pricing opportunity

Charge for complex diagnosis, then credit some or all of the fee when the client approves the work. It filters low-intent leads, pays for senior estimating time, and makes the written scope feel like a professional deliverable rather than a free sales visit.

Signature economics04Crew-Day Contribution Is the Number That Beats Revenue Alone

Waterproofing companies often quote by project, but they consume capacity by crew-day. That makes contribution dollars per productive crew-day the most useful bridge between estimating and financial performance. It exposes jobs that look large but absorb too much labor, travel, demolition, drying time, or rework.

Industry-specific KPI

Crew-day contribution = Job revenue − field labor − job materials − rentals − disposal − variable travel

Base case: $6,000 average job ÷ 2.4 crew-days = $2,500 revenue per crew-day. At 55% variable cost, the company retains $1,125 contribution per productive crew-day.

Labor needs a realistic loaded rate. The BLS reported a $46,050 median annual wage for construction laborers and helpers in May 2024. A contractor's cash cost is higher after payroll taxes, workers' compensation, paid nonproductive time, training, and benefits. For planning, a field technician paid $22–$28 per hour may cost the company roughly $29–$38 per paid hour before overtime, depending heavily on state and insurance class.

$2,500Base revenue per productive crew-day
$1,125Base contribution per productive crew-day
23.1Crew-days required each month to cover $26,000 of fixed overhead

What good utilization looks like

A two-person crew theoretically offers about 40 crew-days per month at 20 field days. The base model sells 28.8 productive crew-days, equal to 72% utilization. The remaining time absorbs rain, material pickup, equipment service, estimates, training, short callbacks, and gaps between jobs. Trying to model 90% productive utilization usually produces a schedule that breaks the first week weather moves.

Operator's take

Review every completed job as though it were a small manufacturing batch: quoted crew-days versus actual, quoted materials versus actual, and callback status after the next major rain. The estimate is not finished when the contract is signed; it is finished when actual job economics are fed back into the next quote.

Sales ramp05How Long Does It Take to Fill the Schedule?

A realistic owner-operated launch usually needs 6–12 months to reach stable monthly break-even. Existing trade relationships, a strong review profile, and a rainy season can shorten the ramp. Starting without referral partners or proof of work can extend it. The business should not hire ahead of signed backlog simply because lead volume looks promising.

The SBA market-research process is useful here: map competitors by service line, warranty, reviews, response time, and geography, then estimate how many qualified inspections the local market can actually support. A broad population count is less useful than knowing how many older foundations, crawl spaces, below-grade additions, property managers, and restoration partners sit within a profitable drive radius.

Illustrative first-year monthly sales ramp

The model crosses the $57,800 monthly break-even line around month six, then builds capacity before adding another crew.

First-year waterproofing company revenue ramp Monthly revenue grows from twenty thousand dollars in month one to ninety-eight thousand dollars in month twelve, crossing a fifty-seven thousand eight hundred dollar break-even line near month six. $20K $72K $98K Break-even $57.8K Month 1 Month 6 Month 12
20–35Qualified inspections per month needed once the close rate stabilizes
30%–45%Modeled close-rate target on properly qualified residential opportunities
4–8 weeksBacklog ceiling before response time and cancellations begin hurting conversion

The sales funnel behind $72,000 a month

At a $6,000 average ticket and 12 sold jobs, a 40% close rate requires 30 qualified inspections. If only 60% of booked appointments are genuinely in-scope and show up, the company needs about 50 booked appointments. That is why lead cost alone is a weak KPI. The real question is cost per completed, qualified inspection and the gross contribution produced by that source.

Ramp discipline

Add the second crew only when the first crew has at least six to eight weeks of stable contribution data, callbacks are controlled, and the inspection pipeline can support the new fixed payroll without assuming a perfect close rate.

Monthly burn06What Does It Cost to Run the Company Each Month?

At $72,000 in monthly sales, the base model spends about $65,600 before income taxes and before repayment of loan principal. Field payroll, materials, disposal, and variable vehicle cost consume 55% of revenue. Fixed overhead is $26,000, including a $5,500 working owner salary and a deliberate warranty reserve.

Monthly expense at $72K sales Amount % of sales Behavior
Field payroll and payroll burden $20,160 28.0% Mostly variable with crew capacity, but sticky once hired
Materials, subcontractors, disposal $15,840 22.0% Variable by system and scope
Variable travel, fuel, job delivery $3,600 5.0% Variable; strongly affected by service radius
Working owner salary $5,500 7.6% Fixed compensation for estimating, supervision, and selling
Dispatch and administration $4,800 6.7% Fixed until another capacity step
Marketing and lead generation $4,500 6.3% Semi-variable; should follow contribution by source
Warehouse or small yard $1,800 2.5% Fixed lease cost
Insurance and bond cost $1,250 1.7% Fixed with annual audit adjustments
Software, phone, office systems $900 1.3% Fixed
Equipment maintenance $1,250 1.7% Reserve; actual spend is lumpy
Warranty and callback reserve $1,800 2.5% Reserve tied to installed revenue
Professional fees and renewals $600 0.8% Fixed planning accrual
Fixed vehicle and equipment payments $1,600 2.2% Fixed cash commitment
Miscellaneous operating reserve $2,000 2.8% Training, uniforms, small tools, permits, bad debt
Total monthly operating cost $65,600 91.1% Leaves $6,400 operating profit before tax and loan principal

Vehicle economics deserve their own control. The IRS increased the optional business mileage rate to 76 cents per business mile for expenses incurred on or after July 1, 2026. That is not a required internal cost rate, but it is a useful warning against treating fuel as the entire cost of travel. Repairs, tires, depreciation, and idle drive time matter too.

Cost-control rule

Set a hard service radius for low-ticket repairs. A $900 injection job can carry an attractive gross margin and still lose money after two long inspection trips, a material pickup, and a return visit.

Owner economics07How Much Can the Owner Actually Take Home?

Quick answer

$60,000–$220,000 per year

A working owner can reasonably model pre-tax compensation in that range once the business is established. The low end is mostly salary with little distribution; the high end requires roughly $1.2 million in annual revenue, stronger contribution margins, and enough management depth that the owner is not personally doing every field task.

Owner income is not revenue, and it is not the same as accounting profit. The company must first pay field labor, materials, disposal, vehicles, administration, marketing, insurance, warranty work, debt, equipment replacement, and working-capital needs. For perspective, the BLS reported a $106,980 median annual wage for construction managers in May 2024. A working owner taking on estimating, sales, project management, and risk should compare compensation with the wage they could earn elsewhere, not with total business deposits.

Scenario Annual revenue Contribution margin Operating profit Potential owner compensation
Conservative $600,000 43% $18,000 About $60,000 salary, little or no draw
Base $864,000 45% $76,800 About $112,800 salary plus pre-tax draw
Upside $1,200,000 48% $186,000 About $220,000 salary plus pre-tax draw

The base case includes $312,000 of annual fixed overhead, including a $66,000 owner salary. It produces $76,800 of operating profit. After $18,000 of debt principal and $12,000 of additional replacement and liquidity reserves, about $46,800 remains for a pre-tax owner distribution. Add the salary and modeled owner compensation is $112,800.

$864KAnnual revenue
$389KContribution after variable costs
$76.8KOperating profit after fixed overhead
$46.8KPotential draw after debt principal and reserves
$112.8KSalary plus potential pre-tax draw

Taxes depend on entity structure, state, household income, and how compensation is classified, so they are deliberately excluded. The owner should also resist distributing every good month. Waterproofing revenue is seasonal, and warranty exposure lasts longer than the original job.

Launch path08How Do You Start Legally and Safely?

Plan on a 12–20 week controlled launch, longer where contractor exams, bonding, specialty classifications, or municipal approvals apply. The SBA notes that licensing and permit requirements vary by activity and location, so verify state, county, and city rules through the SBA licenses and permits guide and the relevant contractor board before signing work.

Weeks 1–3Define the service boundaryChoose residential basement, crawl-space, exterior foundation, commercial membrane, or a deliberate mix. Budget $1,500–$4,000 for entity setup, legal review, accounting, and early training.
Weeks 2–7License, insure, and documentObtain contractor credentials, tax registrations, insurance, bond capacity, safety programs, contracts, warranty language, and subcontractor controls. Budget $4,000–$14,000 in deposits and setup.
Weeks 4–10Build field capacityAcquire the service vehicle, dust-controlled tools, PPE, pumps, diagnostic meters, estimating software, supplier accounts, and sample details. Budget $35,000–$90,000 before opening inventory.
Weeks 8–20Run pilot jobs and prove the modelComplete controlled jobs, photograph details, collect reviews, measure actual crew-days, and adjust pricing. Keep $25,000–$65,000 available for payroll and schedule volatility.

Safety is a pricing input, not an afterthought

OSHA identifies asphalt fumes, lead, silica, solvents, falls, confined spaces, heavy lifting, flammables, scaffolding, and power tools among the industry's hazards in its waterproofing and restoration hazard guidance. Controls create real job cost: wet cutting or dust extraction, respirator programs, containment, ventilation, fall protection, training, medical evaluation, and slower production in occupied spaces.

Work that disturbs painted surfaces in pre-1978 houses, apartments, schools, or child-care facilities may trigger EPA Renovation, Repair and Painting requirements. The EPA contractor guidance covers firm certification, trained renovators, work practices, and documentation. Do not quote older occupied buildings as though containment and cleanup are free.

  1. Verify classifications. Waterproofing may sit under general, concrete, masonry, roofing, or specialty contracting depending on the state and scope.
  2. Bind the right insurance. General liability alone does not replace workers' compensation, commercial auto, umbrella coverage, inlandmarine, pollution endorsements, or professional exposure review.
  3. Standardize scope language. State exactly what water source is addressed, what restoration is excluded, what maintenance the customer must perform, and what voids the warranty.
  4. Document every substrate. Photos, moisture readings, site conditions, utility marks, and signed change orders protect both margin and defensibility.

Warranty tail09Bad Diagnosis and Warranty Callbacks Destroy Margin Quietly

The distinctive financial risk in this trade is that revenue is recognized when the job is installed, but performance may not be tested until the next heavy rain, snowmelt, groundwater rise, or occupant change. A company can look profitable for months while accumulating future labor obligations.

Most expensive first-timer mistake

Selling a system before proving the water path. A $7,000 interior installation with a 45% contribution margin appears to create $3,150 of contribution. Two unpaid two-day callbacks, replacement material, and customer damage can erase the entire contribution and consume future sales capacity.

Risk Trigger Modeled financial impact Control
Misdiagnosed water source Surface runoff, plumbing, condensation, or hydrostatic pressure confused $2,000–$12,000 per failed job Diagnostic checklist, drainage review, moisture mapping, written exclusions
Excavation surprise Utilities, unsuitable soil, access limits, shoring, buried structures 10%–35% job overrun Utility locate, access survey, allowance, change-order trigger
Rain and groundwater delay Open excavation or uncured material exposed to weather $800–$4,000 per delayed day Weather windows, temporary protection, staged excavation
Crew injury or exposure Silica, solvents, confined space, falls, lifting, power tools Potentially business-threatening Task hazard analysis, engineered controls, PPE, training, insurance
Commercial payment delay Net terms, retainage, disputed closeout, pay-if-paid provisions 30–90 days of cash tied up Credit review, billing calendar, lien rights, funded working capital
Warranty concentration One system, crew, supplier batch, or high-pressure sales promise 2%–8% of affected revenue Reserve by system, supplier documentation, callback root-cause review

How large should the warranty reserve be?

Use the company's own claims history as soon as enough data exists. During the first year, a prudent planning range is 2%–4% of installed revenue, held separately from normal operating cash. Raise it for new systems, long written warranties, weak documentation, aggressive sales promises, or jobs where success depends on customer maintenance.

Operator's take

A warranty is a long-dated liability attached to a short-dated sale. Track it by installation cohort: system type, crew, estimator, supplier batch, neighborhood, and first major weather event. That turns callbacks from anecdotes into measurable quality data.

Cash survival10Where Is Break-Even, and How Much Working Capital Is Enough?

Break-even is approximately $57,800 per month in the base case. That target includes a fair $5,500 monthly owner salary inside fixed overhead, so the company is not pretending the owner's labor is free. It does not include income taxes or discretionary distributions.

Case Fixed monthly cost Contribution margin Break-even sales Jobs at $6K average
Lean owner-operator $18,000 43% $41,860 7.0
Base company $26,000 45% $57,778 9.6
Second-crew step-up $38,000 47% $80,851 13.5

The second-crew case shows why growth can temporarily reduce cash. The company adds supervision, vehicle cost, payroll, recruiting, and equipment before the new crew reaches full utilization. Revenue can rise while free cash falls.

Working capital must cover timing, not just losses

Residential work may collect deposits and final payment quickly, subject to state rules. Commercial work can require material purchases and payroll long before collection, sometimes with retainage held after completion. The SBA explains that supplier terms such as Net 30 accounts can conserve cash, but terms do not replace a reserve.

Working-capital formula

Required reserve = monthly fixed overhead × months of protection + unfunded job costs + warranty buffer

Base example: $26,000 × 2 months + $18,000 of materials and payroll awaiting collection + $10,000 warranty buffer = $80,000. A residential-heavy launch may operate with less; a commercial mix with retainage may need materially more.

Deposits subject to state law Progress billing Supplier terms Retainage exposure Warranty reserve Payroll timing

Cash-flow rule

Do not use customer deposits to cover old overhead. Match deposits to the job's material and labor commitment, then keep operating cash separate. That discipline reveals a pricing or collection problem early instead of hiding it inside the next customer's money.

Capital stack11How Do Lenders Evaluate a Waterproofing Contractor?

A lender wants evidence that debt will be repaid from recurring operating cash, not from optimistic project quotes. Useful funding sources include owner equity, vehicle and equipment financing, a bank line, SBA-backed term debt, supplier credit, and surety support for larger contracts. The SBA 7(a) program can support eligible business purposes, while asset financing should be matched to the life and utilization of the equipment.

25%–40%Practical owner-equity target for a startup capital stack, depending on collateral and experience
1.25×+Planning target for debt-service coverage once the company reaches a stable run rate
3–6 monthsLiquidity target many conservative plans should show after closing, not before funding

What belongs in the funding package

  • A service-line forecast: inspections, close rate, average ticket, crew-days, contribution margin, and seasonality by month.
  • A use-of-funds schedule: vehicle, tools, opening material, licenses, insurance deposits, marketing, and working capital with vendor support where available.
  • A downside case: slower close rate, 10% material inflation, one lost month of production, and a higher callback rate.
  • Experience evidence: trade history, estimating ability, safety records, supplier references, licenses, and completed-project documentation.
  • Collections controls: deposits within local law, progress invoices, lien notices, retainage assumptions, and commercial credit policy.

Bonding can become a growth constraint before equipment does. The SBA surety bond guarantee program is designed to help eligible small businesses obtain bid, performance, and payment bonds through participating sureties. Even when a job is profitable on paper, the surety will care about working capital, net worth, backlog, project controls, and whether growth is outrunning management.

Operator's take

Finance the asset; self-fund the uncertainty. A five-year vehicle can carry term debt. Lead generation experiments, warranty claims, and payroll gaps should be supported by equity or a true working-capital facility, not by stretching trade payables until suppliers stop shipping.

Weekly scorecard12Which KPIs Should Be Reviewed Every Week?

The weekly meeting should connect lead quality to sold work, sold work to crew capacity, crew capacity to contribution, and completed work to cash and warranty performance. Revenue is a lagging total. The early warning signals are inspection quality, days sold, estimated-versus-actual labor, deposit coverage, and callbacks by installation cohort.

KPI Formula Planning benchmark Decision it drives
Qualified inspection rate Qualified completed inspections ÷ booked appointments 60%–80%; below 50% signals poor screening Lead-source mix and call qualification
Close rate Sold jobs ÷ qualified inspections 30%–45% modeled target Pricing, estimator coaching, trust, scope clarity
Average ticket Sold contract value ÷ sold jobs Base model $6,000; review by service line Revenue capacity and lead economics
Crew-day revenue Installed revenue ÷ productive crew-days Target $2,300–$2,800 in this model Estimate quality and service mix
Crew-day contribution Revenue less variable job cost ÷ productive crew-days Target $1,000–$1,300 True capacity profitability
Labor variance Actual crew-hours ÷ estimated crew-hours 0.90–1.10; investigate above 1.15 Estimating, training, access allowances
Callback cost rate Unbilled callback cost ÷ installed revenue Under 2% mature; reserve 2%–4% initially Quality, warranty reserve, crew and system review
Backlog coverage Sold productive crew-days ÷ weekly crew capacity 3–6 weeks residential; longer only with managed expectations Hiring, marketing throttle, scheduling
Cash conversion Cash collected ÷ invoiced revenue Residential near 100% promptly; commercial tracked by terms Collections, deposits, credit policy
Close rate40%

Healthy base-case target on qualified opportunities, not all inbound calls.

Crew utilization72%

Leaves room for weather, service, pickup, training, and short callbacks.

Callback reserve2.5%

Base monthly model reserves $1,800 on $72,000 of revenue.

Benchmarks above are planning ranges, not universal industry facts. The value comes from measuring the same definitions every week and comparing them by estimator, crew, service line, geography, and lead source. A blended company average can hide one profitable line subsidizing another.

Return on capital13What Payback Period Is Realistic—and Is It Worth It?

A realistic payback target is 2–5 years after stabilization, not from the day the LLC is formed. The range depends on how much equipment is purchased, how quickly the schedule fills, whether the owner is paid a fair wage, and how much cash must remain inside the company for warranties and growth.

Payback formula

Payback period = initial investment ÷ annual free cash flow after fair owner salary, debt service, and maintenance reserves

Base case: $145,000 investment ÷ $47,000 annual free cash flow = 3.1 years. Add a nine-month startup ramp and the calendar payback from launch is closer to four years.

Conservative payback4.3 years

$85,000 initial investment ÷ $20,000 annual free cash flow. Assumes existing assets, a slow ramp, and most profit retained as liquidity.

Base payback3.1 years

$145,000 initial investment ÷ $47,000 annual free cash flow. Assumes $864,000 revenue, 45% contribution, and stable callback control.

Upside payback2.0 years

$220,000 initial investment ÷ $110,000 annual free cash flow. Requires two productive crews, strong referrals, 48% contribution, and disciplined overhead.

The honest investment verdict

It is worth pursuing when the founder has genuine diagnostic competence, can sell without promising impossible outcomes, and has enough capital to protect payroll and warranties. The demand is real because water intrusion is urgent and expensive, but urgency attracts aggressive competitors and high-pressure selling. Reputation compounds in both directions.

It is a poor fit when the plan depends on one lead platform, one rain event, one product supplier, or one technician who holds all field knowledge. It is also weak when the owner's financial model assumes every booked estimate is qualified, every crew-day is billable, customer deposits finance overhead, or long warranties have no reserve.

Decision-grade conclusion

  • Capital required: $81,000–$232,000 for a credible dedicated launch; less only with existing assets and rented equipment.
  • Break-even: about $57,800 per month, 9.6 jobs, or 23.1 productive crew-days in the base model.
  • Owner compensation: modeled at $60,000–$220,000 pre-tax after the company reaches a stable run rate.
  • Best margin lever: contribution per crew-day, supported by accurate diagnosis and disciplined estimating.
  • Largest hidden liability: unpaid callback labor and warranty promises that outlive the cash from the original job.
  • Likely payback: 2–5 stabilized years, with the calendar period extended by the startup ramp.

A financial model should therefore be built around monthly inspections, close rate, job mix, crew-days, material cost, warranty cohorts, collections, debt service, and replacement capital—not one annual revenue number. That is the level of detail needed to decide whether this company will produce durable cash or merely stay busy.