Ski Lodge Business Idea Overview

Investment verdict01Is a Ski Lodge Worth It, or Is the Winter Revenue Too Risky?

Quick answer Worth it only above roughly 42%–48% annual occupancy

A well-located 20–30 room lodge can produce a stabilized operating margin of about 12%–22%, but the model becomes fragile when winter weekends carry the whole year. The best operators sell summer, fall, groups, food, and experiences—not just beds after a powder day.

This is a capital-heavy lodging business with a weather-linked demand curve. That combination can be excellent when the property sits close to a durable ski destination, has enough rooms to support year-round staff, and can charge a winter premium without going dark in April. It can also become an expensive hobby when the owner pays resort-area real estate prices but earns roadside-motel occupancy outside the snow season.

Demand is real, but it is not smooth. The National Ski Areas Association estimated 52.6 million U.S. snowsports visits in the 2025–26 season, down 9.1% from the ten-year average after difficult Western weather. That is the core underwriting lesson: national participation can remain healthy while one region has a weak snow year.

$1.62M–$6.30MPlanning range to acquire, renovate, equip, and capitalize a 24-key independent lodge.
$1.30MBase-case annual room revenue at 58% occupancy and a $255 average daily rate.
3–8 yearsRealistic equity payback range after ramp-up, debt service, and maintenance reserves.
Operator's take

The business is not “a hotel near skiing.” It is a perishable-inventory business with two clocks: room nights expire every midnight, and the premium winter booking window can be damaged by weather before guests arrive. Underwrite the shoulder season first. Winter upside should improve the deal, not rescue it.

Decision filter
  • Proceed when the market supports at least 50% stabilized annual occupancy and winter ADR is at least 1.5 times shoulder-season ADR.
  • Be cautious when more than 55% of annual revenue depends on fewer than 100 winter nights.
  • Walk away when the property needs major roof, boiler, fire-safety, accessibility, and guestroom work but the purchase price assumes a finished asset.

Startup capital02What Does It Cost to Buy, Renovate, and Open a Ski Lodge?

Quick answer $1.62M–$6.30M for a 24-key conversion or acquisition

That range assumes an existing lodging property or suitable building, substantial but not catastrophic renovation, complete guestroom FF&E, and six to nine months of working capital. A ground-up resort project can cost materially more.

The cheapest route is usually buying an existing inn with functioning plumbing, kitchens, egress, and parking, then renovating in phases. A conversion from a large residence or non-lodging building may look cheaper at the purchase stage but can become more expensive after fire separation, sprinkler, accessibility, septic, commercial kitchen, and change-of-use requirements appear.

HVS reported a 2026 median hotel development cost of $213,000 per room across surveyed U.S. projects, with full-service hotels at about $467,000 per room. For 24 keys, those reference points imply roughly $5.1 million and $11.2 million before a project-specific resort premium. HVS also cautions that actual projects vary sharply by location and that a typical development timeline can run three to five years.

Startup item Lean acquisition Heavy repositioning
Property equity, down payment, or long-term lease buy-in $600,000 $2,400,000
Renovation, weatherization, ADA, and life-safety work $280,000 $1,400,000
Guestroom furniture, fixtures, and equipment $144,000 $360,000
Kitchen, lounge, spa, ski storage, and shuttle setup $90,000 $400,000
PMS, door locks, Wi-Fi, security, and booking stack $25,000 $90,000
Design, legal, permits, studies, and inspections $55,000 $220,000
Pre-opening payroll and training $45,000 $125,000
Launch marketing and channel setup $25,000 $80,000
Opening working capital $240,000 $720,000
Construction and opening contingency $120,000 $500,000
Total planning range $1,624,000 $6,295,000

Planning assumptions, not a market quote. Resort real estate, environmental review, utility extensions, slope-side access, historic-building restrictions, and high-altitude construction can move the result outside this range.

Capital concentration

Illustrative midpoint startup budget by major category

Property and renovation consume most of the capital; opening inventory and technology are not the problem.

$1.50M
Property equity
$840K
Renovation
$585K
Soft costs and contingency
$555K
FF&E and amenities
$480K
Working capital
Operator's take

Do not spend the contingency on nicer guestrooms before the first winter. In mountain buildings, boilers, roofs, drainage, retaining walls, snow-load issues, and old electrical systems create the expensive surprises. Protect the mechanical and structural reserve first.

Opening path03How Do You Open a Ski Lodge Without Losing an Entire Winter?

For an acquisition and renovation, a disciplined opening plan normally needs 12–20 months. The critical deadline is not the ribbon cutting; it is the date the lodge must be loaded into booking channels, photographed, staffed, and accepting deposits for peak winter. Opening on December 20 is too late if guests booked in August.

01Market proofMonths 0–2. Spend $15K–$45K on feasibility, comps, inspections, and preliminary design.
02Control the siteMonths 2–4. Negotiate purchase or lease with financing, zoning, and inspection contingencies.
03Permit and financeMonths 4–9. Finish drawings, lender underwriting, permits, insurance, and contractor bids.
04Build and pre-sellMonths 9–16. Renovate while loading rates, channels, group contracts, and winter packages.
05Soft openMonths 16–20. Train staff, test systems, correct defects, and open before the premium period.

The permit stack is local and activity-specific

Expect business registration, lodging or transient-accommodation approval, certificate of occupancy, fire inspection, health department approval for food service, liquor licensing if applicable, pool or spa permits, elevator inspection, signage approval, sales and lodging tax registration, and employer accounts. The SBA notes that license requirements and fees vary by activity, location, and government rules. Build a jurisdiction-specific matrix before closing on the property.

Accessibility cannot be treated as a cosmetic line item. Hotels, inns, and other lodging facilities are places of public accommodation, and the 2010 ADA Standards set scoping and technical requirements for new construction and alterations. In a steep mountain site, accessible parking, routes, entrances, guestroom dispersal, counters, and bathing facilities can affect both design and room mix.

The expensive mistake

Closing first and confirming legal room count later is backwards. A 24-room pro forma collapses if parking, septic capacity, fire code, or zoning limits the approved inventory to 18 rooms. Six lost keys at a $255 ADR and 58% occupancy remove about $324,000 of annual room revenue.

Confirm legal key count, parking, septic or sewer capacity, and overnight occupancy.
Get roof, boiler, envelope, electrical, fire-safety, and structural inspections.
Open group and peak-season inventory at least six months before the target winter.
Keep contractor retainage and opening contingency outside the operating cash account.

Signature economics04Ski-Season Occupancy, ADR Compression, and the Shoulder-Season Test

The defining metric is not annual occupancy by itself. It is the relationship among winter occupancywinter ADRshoulder occupancy and channel cost. A lodge can report a respectable annual occupancy number while still losing money if winter rooms are discounted through high-commission channels and spring rooms require heavy marketing.

The May 2026 U.S. hotel market recorded 65.7% occupancy, $168.51 ADR, and $110.76 RevPAR. A ski lodge should not copy those national figures. Resort demand is more seasonal, room counts are smaller, labor is harder to flex, and winter rates can be far higher. The national data is a sanity check, not the budget.

Ramp curve

Illustrative occupancy ramp for a newly repositioned 24-key lodge

A credible base case reaches 55% around month 12 and stabilizes near 58% after the second booking cycle.

Occupancy ramp from 28 percent in month one to 58 percent in month eighteen An indigo line rises through six points as the lodge builds reviews, repeat business, and group accounts.
M1 28%M3 34%M6 42%M9 50%M12 55%M18 58%

The shoulder season is where the valuation is won

A winter weekend may sell itself. Tuesday in May does not. The strongest independent lodges use weddings, retreats, cycling, hiking, foliage, small conferences, remote-work packages, and buyouts to create shoulder demand. A practical target is to keep annual occupancy above 50% while limiting peak winter to no more than 50%–55% of annual revenue.

Revenue-per-key check 5,081 occupied room nights × $255 ADR = $1,295,655 annual room revenue Add $310,957 of food, beverage, packages, fees, and event revenue to reach the base-case total of $1,606,612.

One more point matters: average rate can rise while net rate falls. If a $300 booking comes through a channel that absorbs 15% plus payment costs and package inclusions, the lodge may retain less than a $265 direct booking. Track net ADR after commissions, not the rate shown to guests.

Operating burn05What Does It Cost to Run a 24-Room Ski Lodge Each Month?

A lean owner-operated lodge may carry fixed operating costs of roughly $53,000–$104,000 per month before variable guest costs and debt service. The range is wide because the owner can either cover the general-manager role or pay for a professional manager, and because mountain utilities, insurance, snow removal, and staff housing vary dramatically.

Monthly fixed cost Owner-operated Manager-run / high-cost market
Payroll, payroll taxes, and benefits $28,000 $45,000
Property taxes, lease, association, and occupancy costs $8,000 $18,000
Electricity, gas, water, sewer, and communications $6,000 $14,000
Maintenance, snow removal, and grounds $4,000 $10,000
Property, liability, workers' compensation, and cyber insurance $2,500 $6,000
Marketing, PMS, distribution, and software $3,000 $7,000
Accounting, licenses, office, and professional fees $1,500 $4,000
Total fixed monthly operating cost $53,000 $104,000

Variable costs then move with occupied rooms and ancillary sales: housekeeping labor, laundry, breakfast, amenities, card fees, booking commissions, food ingredients, and package fulfillment. A reasonable planning allowance is 28%–35% of total revenue, leaving a contribution margin of 65%–72% before fixed costs.

Labor must be built from local wages, not national averages alone. The 2025 BLS accommodation data shows median wages of $16.82 per hour for hotel desk clerks, $16.78 for maids and housekeeping cleaners, and $32.27 for lodging managers. Resort towns often require higher cash wages, seasonal bonuses, transportation, or staff housing.

What the spreadsheet hides

Winter payroll rises before winter cash arrives. You hire, train, open kitchens, activate shuttles, and heat empty rooms while advance deposits may still be restricted or refundable. Carry at least four months of fixed operating cost plus a storm-cancellation buffer.

Energy deserves its own reserve. EIA's lodging profile reports that lodging buildings consumed 598 trillion Btu in 2018 and that space heating and water heating each represented about 20% of lodging end-use energy. A mountain property adds freeze protection, snowmelt, hot tubs, saunas, laundry, and older envelopes. Boiler efficiency and insulation can matter more than decorative upgrades.

Revenue architecture06How Does a Ski Lodge Make Money Beyond Selling Rooms?

Rooms remain the engine, but a small lodge needs revenue that raises spend per occupied room and fills low-demand dates. The base model below assumes $1.61 million of stabilized annual revenue, with rooms contributing about 81%. Ancillary revenue is valuable when it uses existing guests and underused space; it is less attractive when it creates a second labor-heavy business that only opens on peak nights.

Revenue mix

Illustrative stabilized revenue sources

Rooms fund the fixed-cost base; food, packages, and events improve RevPAR and shoulder-season demand.

Revenue mix donut chart Rooms are 76 percent, food and beverage 14 percent, packages 6 percent, and events and fees 4 percent. $1.61M annual revenue
Rooms 81% — $1.296M
Food and beverage 12% — $196K
Packages and activities 4% — $66K
Events, parking, and fees 3% — $49K
Revenue line Pricing assumption Annual revenue
Guestrooms 5,081 occupied nights × $255 net ADR $1,295,655
Breakfast, bar, and dinner contribution $38.50 per occupied room night $195,619
Lift, rental, shuttle, and activity packages $13 per occupied room night $66,053
Events, buyouts, parking, pet, and resort-style fees Blended $49,285
Total stabilized revenue 24 keys, 58.0% sold occupancy $1,606,612

The revenue table uses 5,081 occupied room nights, which is 58.0% annual occupancy when rounded. All ancillary revenue assumptions are planning estimates and should be replaced with market-specific menu, package, and event data.

Price by net contribution, not by visible ADR

Use dynamic pricing with rate floors. Peak weekends can support premium rates and minimum stays, but shoulder dates may need packages rather than discounts. A $219 room bundled with breakfast, parking, and a shuttle can outperform a $189 room plus channel commission because the guest sees more value while the lodge protects net ADR.

The cleanest ancillary lines are those that do not require major new labor: paid parking, pet fees, premium transfers, private sauna sessions, early check-in, equipment storage, and pre-sold partner activities. Full dinner service can increase revenue, but it also adds food waste, chefs, servers, compliance, and a second scheduling problem.

Owner economics07How Much Can a Ski Lodge Owner Realistically Make?

Quick answer $55K–$285K per year after stabilization

That is a scenario range for total owner compensation—salary for an active operator plus distributions after debt service and maintenance reserves. A passive owner may earn less because a professional general manager must be paid first.

Owner income is not revenue, and it is not EBITDA. Guests pay the lodge; the lodge pays labor, utilities, food, commissions, insurance, repairs, taxes, debt, replacement reserves, and working-capital needs. Only then does the owner decide what can safely leave the business.

Scenario Conservative Base Upside
Annual revenue $1,120,000 $1,606,612 $2,050,000
Operating cash before owner pay and debt $145,000 $360,000 $520,000
Owner-operator salary $55,000 $72,000 $85,000
Annual debt service $90,000 $135,000 $145,000
Maintenance and replacement reserve $35,000 $55,000 $75,000
Potential pre-tax distribution $0 $98,000 $200,000
Total potential owner compensation $55,000 $170,000 $285,000

The base case assumes the owner performs the general-manager role. BLS reported a 2025 median annual wage of $67,110 for lodging managers, so the modeled $72,000 salary is a reasonable planning figure, although resort markets can be higher. If the owner is passive, replace that salary with a market-rate manager cost and expect distributions to fall.

Owner-pay discipline

Pay a defined salary for the job and declare distributions only after the property holds its tax reserve, annual insurance, debt service, and replacement reserve. Owners get into trouble when every strong February is treated as distributable cash.

Taxes are not included in the table because entity structure and personal circumstances vary. The owner should also separate appreciation of the real estate from operating income. A lodge can be a good property investment and a mediocre operating business—or the reverse.

Break-even and ramp08When Does a Ski Lodge Break Even and Turn Profitable?

Under the base assumptions, operating break-even is about $1.06 million of annual revenue before debt service. That equals roughly 3,349 occupied room nights, or 38.2% annual occupancy, when total revenue per occupied night averages $316 and the contribution margin is 68%.

Break-even revenue $720,000 annual fixed costs ÷ 68% contribution margin = $1,058,824 break-even revenue At $316 of total revenue per occupied room night, the lodge needs about 3,349 occupied nights. With 8,760 available room nights, that is 38.2% occupancy.

Debt changes the answer. Add $135,000 of annual debt service and the cash break-even rises to $1.26 million, or about 45.5% occupancy using the same net revenue and contribution assumptions. A manager-run property with $900,000 of fixed operating costs would need approximately $1.32 million before debt and close to $1.52 million after debt.

Conservative ramp18–30 months

Weak first winter, slower review build, or heavy channel dependence. Cash profitability may not arrive until the second full winter.

Base ramp12–18 months

Property opens before winter, captures direct bookings, and builds summer groups in year two.

Fast ramp6–12 months

Existing brand equity, strong location, renovated inventory, and pre-sold peak dates reduce the launch valley.

Why a profitable lodge can still run out of cash

Deposits, refunds, payroll, sales taxes, and capital repairs move on different calendars. A February income statement may look strong while cash is reserved for lodging taxes, guest deposits, annual insurance, spring roof work, and summer payroll. Model restricted deposits separately and keep a 13-week cash forecast during the first two years.

Cash rule

Do not use advance winter deposits to finish construction unless the financing plan explicitly covers the refund risk. Guest deposits are operating liabilities until the stay occurs.

Capital stack09How Should a Ski Lodge Be Funded, and What Will Lenders Ask For?

The capital stack usually combines owner equity, commercial real estate debt, equipment or FF&E financing, and a working-capital line. Use long-term debt for long-lived assets and short-term facilities for seasonal working capital. Funding a 20-year building with credit cards or using a 20-year mortgage to cover recurring operating losses are both mismatches.

SBA financing can fit owner-occupied lodging when the borrower and project meet program rules. The SBA 504 program provides long-term, fixed-rate financing for major fixed assets, with a maximum SBA loan amount of $5.5 million. The SBA 7(a) program is the agency's primary small-business loan program and can be more flexible for acquisitions, working capital, and mixed uses.

Funding source Best use Planning share Main lender concern
Owner or investor equity Down payment, contingency, early losses 20%–40% Liquidity after closing
Commercial mortgage / SBA 504 Real estate and major improvements 45%–65% Appraisal, DSCR, owner occupancy
SBA 7(a) or acquisition loan Business acquisition, goodwill, working capital 10%–35% Cash flow and management experience
Equipment / FF&E financing Kitchen, laundry, shuttle, furnishings 0%–10% Asset life and resale value
Revolving working-capital line Seasonal payroll and timing gaps 3%–8% of annual revenue Borrowing-base discipline

What a credible lender package contains

The SBA recommends that a funding request be matched to forward-looking income statements, balance sheets, cash-flow statements, and capital expenditure budgets, with the first year shown monthly or quarterly. See the agency's business-plan guidance for five-year projections. For a lodge, add monthly occupancy, ADR, RevPAR, channel mix, payroll, utilities, deposit liabilities, and debt service.

Three years of monthly projections with winter, mud season, summer, and fall separated.
Independent appraisal, property-condition report, environmental review, and contractor budget.
Evidence of legal keys, zoning, parking, utilities, licenses, and access rights.
Sensitivity cases for 15% lower winter occupancy and 10% higher payroll and energy cost.
Documented liquidity after closing, not just the minimum equity injection.
Operator resumes and evidence that the team can run lodging, food service, and seasonal staffing.

Lenders also evaluate credit, collateral, industry experience, and repayment capacity. The SBA's Lender Match preparation guide specifically highlights financial projections, collateral, and industry experience. A beautiful property does not substitute for debt-service coverage.

Control panel10Which KPIs Tell You Whether Snow Is Turning Into Cash?

Track the lodge weekly in season and monthly year-round. Occupancy and ADR are necessary, but they do not show channel leakage, labor productivity, or cash pressure. The control panel must connect guest demand to contribution margin and then to cash.

KPI Formula Planning benchmark Decision it drives
Occupancy Occupied room nights ÷ available room nights Stabilized 50%–65%; warning below 42% Demand, staffing, and break-even
Net ADR (Room revenue − commissions − package cost) ÷ occupied rooms At least 88%–92% of displayed ADR Channel and pricing strategy
RevPAR Room revenue ÷ available rooms, or occupancy × ADR Compare by season and comp set Rate-volume balance
TRevPOR Total revenue ÷ occupied room nights $285–$340 in this model Ancillary revenue and packages
Contribution per occupied night TRevPOR × contribution margin $194–$231 at 68% Break-even room nights
Labor cost ratio Total labor cost ÷ total revenue Target 28%–35%; warning above 38% Scheduling and service scope
Direct-booking share Direct occupied nights ÷ total occupied nights Target 45%–65% after stabilization Commission leakage and loyalty
Energy cost per occupied room Monthly utilities ÷ occupied room nights Trend by degree days and season Boiler, envelope, and hot-water investment
Debt-service coverage ratio Cash available for debt service ÷ debt service Planning target 1.25× or higher Distribution and refinancing capacity
Industry-specific weekly check Contribution per available room = occupancy × total revenue per occupied room × contribution margin At 58% occupancy, $316 TRevPOR, and a 68% contribution margin, contribution per available room is about $124.64 per day.

The metric that deserves the most attention is direct contribution per available room. It combines demand, pricing, ancillary spend, commission leakage, and variable cost. A higher displayed ADR can hide weaker economics if bookings shift toward expensive channels or include costly package components.

Weekly cadence

Every Monday in winter, review the next 14, 30, and 90 days by occupancy, net ADR, cancellations, channel, and staffing hours. Monthly reporting is too slow when a weak holiday week can remove six figures of annual cash flow.

Risk and return11What Can Break the Model, and What Payback Period Is Realistic?

The main risks are not abstract. They hit occupancy, net rate, payroll, utilities, insurance, or capital repairs. A resilient plan quantifies the first-order damage and names the action that protects liquidity.

Risk Trigger Illustrative financial impact Response
Weak snow / warm winter Winter occupancy falls 15% Approximately $170K–$260K revenue loss Flexible staffing, event demand, cancellation rules, cash reserve
Channel dependence OTA share rises 20 points $35K–$70K additional annual commissions Direct-booking benefits, email, group contracts, repeat-guest offers
Labor shortage Wages and housing cost rise 12% $45K–$85K annual margin pressure Staff housing partnerships, simplified service, cross-training
Mechanical failure Boiler, roof, or hot-water system fails $40K–$250K plus displaced rooms Condition assessment, reserve study, redundancy, service contracts
Insurance reset Premium or deductible jumps $20K–$80K annual cash impact Early renewal, mitigation work, broker competition, higher reserve
Unapproved key count Six rooms cannot legally operate About $324K annual room-revenue loss Pre-closing zoning, fire, parking, and utility verification

How the financial model connects

The model starts with the initial investment and capital stack. Price multiplied by occupied room nights creates room revenue; ancillary spend adds total revenue. Variable costs determine contribution margin. Fixed costs determine operating break-even. Debt service, taxes, replacement capex, deposit timing, and working capital convert accounting profit into cash available to the owner.

Cash bridge

Base-case path from revenue to owner cash

The owner does not receive the EBITDA line; debt service and asset reserves absorb almost half of operating cash.

Base case revenue to owner cash waterfall Revenue of 1.607 million is reduced by variable costs and fixed costs to 360 thousand operating cash, then by salary, debt service, and reserves to 98 thousand owner distribution.
Revenue — $1.607M Variable costs — −$514K Fixed costs — −$733K Owner salary + debt — −$207K Reserve + distribution — $55K + $98K

The base bridge rounds variable costs to 32% of revenue and fixed operating costs to approximately $733,000, producing $360,000 of operating cash before owner salary and debt. After a $72,000 salary, $135,000 debt service, and $55,000 reserve, the potential pre-tax distribution is $98,000.

Payback is slower than the headline EBITDA multiple suggests

Payback period Initial equity investment ÷ annual free cash flow available for payback Use cash after debt service, maintenance capex, and working-capital needs—not EBITDA and not property appreciation.
Conservative8+ years

$1.2M equity divided by $140K annual payback cash. One poor winter or major boiler replacement stretches the period further.

Base5.0 years

$1.0M equity divided by $200K annual payback cash after stabilization and reserves.

Upside3.0 years

$900K equity divided by $300K annual payback cash, requiring strong direct demand and shoulder-season sales.

The honest verdict: a ski lodge can be an attractive owner-operated real estate and hospitality investment when the legal room count is secure, the building is mechanically sound, the capital stack leaves liquidity, and annual demand extends beyond skiing. It is not attractive when the deal only works at peak winter rates, ignores replacement capex, or assumes the owner can pull every dollar of operating profit out of the business.

Key takeaways
  • Budget $1.62M–$6.30M for a 24-key acquisition and repositioning, with ground-up development potentially much higher.
  • Underwrite operating break-even near $1.06M revenue before debt and roughly $1.26M after modeled debt service.
  • Treat net ADR, shoulder occupancy, direct-booking share, labor ratio, and contribution per available room as the core control metrics.
  • A reasonable stabilized owner-compensation range is $55K–$285K, depending on leverage, owner involvement, and demand.
  • Plan for a 3–8 year equity payback, not a guaranteed quick return, and preserve cash for weather and building surprises.