One-van viability01Can One Mobile Tire Van Produce a Good Living?
That is a realistic modeled owner-income range for a well-routed, owner-operated passenger and light-truck van. The model usually needs about 4–5 paid jobs per service day, a blended ticket near $300–$350, and disciplined control of tire inventory, driving time, and callbacks.
The demand pool is real. The U.S. Tire Manufacturers Association projected 223.3 million replacement passenger tires and 38.0 million replacement light-truck tires for 2026. That does not prove a particular territory will support another operator, but it confirms that replacement demand is recurring rather than fashionable. See the USTMA February 2026 shipment forecast.
The harder question is whether enough of that demand can be served without wasting the day behind the wheel. A conventional shop brings cars to fixed equipment. A mobile operation moves the equipment to each car, so every mile, parking delay, locked wheel nut, wrong tire size, and missed appointment consumes capacity that cannot be resold.
Monthly revenue produced by 4–5 jobs per day, 22 service days per month, and a $300–$350 blended ticket. This is the economic zone where a one-van owner can pay operating costs, fund equipment reserves, and still draw a professional income.
2.5 jobs per day at a $300 ticket. This may cover a lean owner-operator cost base, but it leaves little room for debt, a helper, or bad weather.
4 jobs per day at a $325 ticket. This is the practical target for a mature van with scheduled installations and repeat accounts.
5.5 jobs per day at a $350 ticket. Usually requires fleet stops, tight geography, a helper, or several vehicles serviced at one location.
Route economics02How Many Paid Jobs Can One Van Complete per Day?
The signature KPI is not “calls received.” It is paid jobs per service day, adjusted for travel and job complexity. A technician can work hard for ten hours and still lose money if only three of those hours are billable.
Start with an eight-hour service window. Subtract vehicle inspection and loading, supplier pickup, fuel stops, invoicing, and end-of-day disposal. Then budget travel between appointments. In a compact territory, a scheduled four-tire installation might consume 70–90 minutes on site plus 20–35 minutes of loaded travel and setup. That produces a practical capacity of roughly 4–5 scheduled jobs per day, not eight.
Base-case ramp: paid jobs per service day
The modeled van crosses operating break-even near 2.5 jobs per day and supports a stronger owner draw above roughly 4.3 jobs per day.
Example: 450 usable field minutes ÷ 105 loaded minutes = 4.3 jobs per day. “Loaded minutes” includes travel, parking, setup, service, payment, cleanup, and any supplier detour caused by missing inventory.
Track the denominator weekly. If loaded minutes move from 105 to 135, daily capacity falls from 4.3 jobs to 3.3 jobs even though the technician's service speed has not changed. That is why ZIP-code discipline, appointment windows, and pre-confirming tire size and wheel-lock access matter more than shaving five minutes off mounting.
Inventory strategy03Where Does Tire Inventory Help—and Where Does It Trap Cash?
Tire inventory solves one problem and creates another. Carrying common sizes protects the ticket when a tire cannot be repaired. Carrying too many sizes, brands, speed ratings, load indexes, and run-flat variations turns the van or yard into a slow-moving warehouse.
Opening tire stock concentrated in fast-moving sizes, repair materials, valves, wheel weights, and TPMS sensors. Most customer tires are ordered against booked jobs.
Broader replacement coverage for roadside calls. Faster response can support premium pricing, but stock depth, theft exposure, obsolescence, and cash tied up in rare sizes rise quickly.
The cleanest launch is usually a hybrid: stock puncture-repair materials, valves, common TPMS parts, a limited set of high-frequency passenger and light-truck tires, and create same-day supplier relationships for everything else. The goal is not to maximize SKU count. It is to maximize gross profit dollars per inventory dollar.
Set reorder points by actual movement, not intuition. A practical warning level is any stocked tire with no sale in 90–120 days, unless it protects a contracted fleet. Return privileges and supplier delivery cutoffs should be modeled as working-capital terms, because they determine how much cash the business needs to keep the same-day promise.
Pricing architecture04What Should You Charge for Mobile Tire Work?
Price the convenience and the dispatch, not just the wrench time. Current U.S. operator menus show how widely mobile fees and job pricing vary. For example, one Chicago-area menu advertises installation at $30 per tire plus a mobile-service charge, while another operator lists $150 for four-tire mount and balance and $80 for a repair. These are illustrations, not national averages; see the Quickie Tire service menu and the TRAX Mobile Tire pricing page.
| Revenue unit | Planning price | Direct-cost pattern | Pricing note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dispatch / mobile convenience fee | $65–$125 | Fuel + travel time | Use zones, after-hours premiums, and minimum charges. |
| Four-tire mount and balance, customer-supplied | $160–$260 | Mostly labor | Add charges for oversized, low-profile, run-flat, or difficult fitments. |
| On-site puncture repair | $85–$150 | $8–$20 materials | Quote only after confirming the puncture is in a repairable area. |
| Seasonal wheel swap | $120–$220 | Labor-heavy | Dense residential routing can make this a high-throughput seasonal service. |
| Tire sale with installation | Product + $35–$65/tire | 68%–78% tire COGS | Separate product margin, installation labor, disposal, and dispatch. |
| Fleet on-site service | $125–$225/hour | Labor + route cost | Use minimum blocks, scheduled windows, and parts billed separately. |
A single flat repair may look highly profitable because the patch is cheap. But the dispatch can occupy the same route slot as a four-tire job. Set a minimum ticket that pays for the slot. A useful floor is the gross profit you would have earned from the next-best scheduled job.
If a call requires 45 minutes of round-trip travel, 40 minutes on site, $12 of materials, and a $55 gross-profit target, a sub-$100 quote is usually too low before card fees and callback risk.
Startup capital05What Does It Cost to Put a Mobile Tire Service on the Road?
That range covers a professional passenger and light-truck van, mobile mounting and balancing equipment, opening inventory, compliance, insurance deposits, and working capital. A customer-supplied-tire trailer model can start closer to $35,000–$70,000; heavy commercial roadside service can exceed $200,000.
The vehicle is usually the largest single check. Ford listed the 2026 Transit cargo van with a starting MSRP of $48,400 before equipment, taxes, upfit, graphics, and delivery. That is a useful new-van anchor, not the only choice; a mechanically sound used van can preserve $20,000–$35,000 of startup cash. See Ford's 2026 Transit pricing announcement.
Midpoint startup investment by category
The van and equipment dominate capital needs; inventory and working capital are smaller but are the first lines squeezed when founders overspend on the vehicle.
| Startup item | Low | High | What changes the number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used or new service vehicle | $18,000 | $62,000 | Age, mileage, roof height, payload, financing, and warranty. |
| Tire changer, balancer, jacks, torque and air tools | $12,000 | $35,000 | Passenger-only versus run-flat, low-profile, light-truck, and redundancy needs. |
| Power, compressor, racks, lighting, safety and wrap | $8,000 | $24,000 | Generator or inverter system, fabrication, ventilation, noise control, and branding. |
| TPMS tools, diagnostics, consumables and PPE | $3,000 | $8,000 | Sensor coverage, scan capability, repair stock, cones, lighting, and roadside kit. |
| Opening tire and parts inventory | $5,000 | $25,000 | Schedule-first versus emergency-stock strategy. |
| Formation, permits, training, insurance deposits, software and launch marketing | $4,000 | $12,000 | State rules, commercial auto underwriting, certifications, and launch scope. |
| Working capital reserve | $12,000 | $30,000 | Debt service, owner living needs, marketing ramp, inventory terms, and seasonality. |
| Total startup requirement | $62,000 | $196,000 | Professional one-van passenger and light-truck launch. |
Buy used where failure does not stop revenue. A used van with inspection records can be rational; a bargain compressor or balancer that disables the entire service line is not. Fund uptime first, cosmetics second.
Launch path06How Do You Launch Legally and Safely in 6–10 Weeks?
The exact license stack depends on the state, county, city, storage yard, and service mix. The SBA notes that state and local permits vary by both business activity and location, so a mobile operator may need a general business license, sales-tax registration, local zoning clearance for tire storage, and environmental or hauler approvals. Start with the SBA licenses and permits guide, then confirm requirements with the specific jurisdictions in the service territory.
Map competitors, supplier cutoffs, fleet prospects, parking rules, and 20–30 test customers. Budget $300–$1,500.
Entity, tax accounts, bank account, commercial auto, general liability, and garagekeepers where applicable. Deposits can reach $2,000–$7,000.
Vehicle inspection, payload plan, electrical and air systems, machine anchoring, racks, lighting, cones, and wrap.
Document procedures, torque control, TPMS, lifting, roadside positioning, invoicing, and 20–40 supervised practice jobs.
Limit geography, book scheduled jobs first, test supplier response, and measure loaded minutes before expanding.
Commercial truck work adds a much higher safety and training burden. OSHA's rim-wheel standard requires safe procedures, appropriate tools, inspection, and employee instruction for covered large-vehicle wheel servicing. Review 29 CFR 1910.177. The Tire Industry Association also provides commercial tire service training designed around OSHA-compliance needs; see its Commercial Tire Service training overview.
Confirm the van's payload after machines, generator, compressor, racks, tools, and inventory are installed.
Get written insurer confirmation for mobile tire work, roadside operations, customer vehicles, tools, and stored tires.
Create torque, tire-repair eligibility, wheel-condition, TPMS, photo, and customer-authorization records before the first paid job.
Contract with an approved end-of-life tire outlet and understand manifest, storage, and hauling rules before accepting scrap tires.
Monthly burn07What Does One Van Cost to Run Each Month?
A one-van operation typically carries $8,900–$17,800 per month of fixed and semi-fixed operating costs before the wholesale cost of tires sold. The range is wide because owner-operated, debt-light businesses look completely different from a financed van with an employed technician and rented storage.
Labor should not be budgeted at the technician's paycheck alone. The May 2025 national mean wage for tire repairers and changers was $19.31 per hour, while the median was $18.13. Recruiting a mobile technician who can work independently, sell, document work, and drive safely may require a premium plus payroll taxes and workers' compensation. See the BLS May 2025 occupational wage release.
| Monthly operating line | Low | High | Control point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technician payroll, taxes and workers' compensation | $4,200 | $6,200 | Owner-operator can defer cash payroll, but owner labor still has an economic cost. |
| Vehicle and equipment payment / depreciation reserve | $900 | $1,900 | Finance term, down payment, and replacement policy. |
| Fuel, tolls and parking | $700 | $1,500 | Miles per paid job and idle time. |
| Commercial auto, liability and related coverage | $650 | $1,400 | Driving record, limits, territory, roadside work, storage, and claims history. |
| Dispatch, scheduling, phone and payment software | $200 | $500 | Avoid buying separate systems that duplicate customer and inventory data. |
| Yard, storage or small warehouse | $400 | $1,500 | Zoning, security, access hours, and scrap-tire limits. |
| Marketing and lead generation | $800 | $2,000 | Measure booked gross profit, not clicks or phone calls. |
| Van and equipment maintenance / calibration | $500 | $1,200 | Create a reserve before a compressor or balancer failure. |
| Disposal, shop supplies and small consumables | $300 | $900 | Pass disposal and premium material costs through to the ticket. |
| Accounting, licenses, training and administration | $250 | $700 | Accrue annual renewals monthly. |
| Total before tire inventory purchases | $8,900 | $17,800 | Add wholesale tires, parts, card fees, and job-specific subcontracting. |
Wholesale tire purchases are variable and can absorb 68%–78% of tire-product revenue, while service-fee revenue can carry far higher contribution. This is why a $35,000 month dominated by tire resale may produce less cash than a $28,000 month with better labor, dispatch, repair, TPMS, and fleet-service mix.
State solid-waste agencies primarily regulate end-of-life tire management, and rules differ on storage, hauling, manifests, and approved outlets. USTMA maintains a current directory of state end-of-life tire regulators. Treat disposal as a pass-through charge, not a courtesy expense.
Owner economics08How Much Can the Owner Actually Take Home?
Those are modeled owner draws for a mature one-van owner-operator under conservative, base, and dense-route cases. The draw is after business operating costs, debt service, and an equipment reserve, but before the owner's personal income taxes.
Owner income is not revenue, gross profit, or the cash balance. Tires, card fees, fuel, insurance, marketing, vehicle payments, repair reserves, sales tax, debt service, and working-capital needs are paid first. Only then is the remaining cash available for owner compensation.
| Monthly scenario | Conservative | Base | Dense route |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $24,000 | $32,000 | $46,000 |
| Tires, parts,card fees and job-variable costs | ($9,600) | ($13,100) | ($20,200) |
| Fixed and semi-fixed operating costs | ($8,400) | ($9,300) | ($12,300) |
| Operating cash before owner draw | $6,000 | $9,600 | $13,500 |
| Debt, tax accrual and replacement reserve | ($1,500) | ($2,100) | ($3,000) |
| Potential owner draw | $4,500/mo | $7,500/mo | $10,500/mo |
| Annualized owner draw | $54,000 | $90,000 | $126,000 |
The conservative case is closer to a technician wage plus a small return on invested capital. The base case pays the owner for both skilled labor and business risk. The dense-route case is possible, but it usually requires fleet concentration, strong supplier logistics, and either a helper or highly standardized jobs.
Break-even and ramp09When Does the Business Break Even and Turn Cash-Flow Positive?
Using a blended contribution margin of 58% and fixed monthly costs of $10,500, operating break-even is about $18,100 per month. At a $325 average ticket, that is 56 jobs per month, or roughly 2.5 paid jobs per day across 22 service days.
Unit break-even: $18,103 ÷ $325 average ticket = 55.7 jobs per month; 55.7 ÷ 22 service days = 2.53 jobs per day.
Break-even does not mean a good owner income. To fund a $7,500 monthly owner draw under the same margin structure, target revenue rises to about $31,000 per month: ($10,500 fixed costs + $7,500 draw) ÷ 58%. That is about 96 jobs per month, or 4.3 jobs per day at a $325 ticket.
Possible when the territory is narrow, appointments are pre-sold, and startup debt is manageable.
Requires the van to hold 4+ jobs per day and a service mix that protects contribution margin.
Depends on startup capital, debt service, owner draws, van replacement reserve, and whether a second van is added.
The cash curve is often worse than the profit-and-loss statement. Inventory may be paid before the customer appointment; insurance and loan payments start before the route is full; and card settlements or fleet invoices arrive after fuel and payroll have already left the account. Carry at least 6–10 weeks of fixed costs unless supplier terms and prepayments materially reduce the gap.
Capital stack10Which Funding Structure Fits the Van, Equipment, and Working Capital?
Match financing life to asset life. A van or durable tire machine can support term debt. Launch marketing, fuel, payroll, and slow-moving inventory should not be financed on a long equipment note unless the repayment plan is explicit.
SBA 7(a) proceeds can be used for working capital, equipment, supplies, and multiple-purpose financing, subject to lender underwriting and repayment ability. Review the SBA 7(a) loan program. For a lean trailer or used-van launch, the SBA Microloan Program offers loans up to $50,000 through nonprofit intermediaries; see the SBA Microloan Program.
$20K owner cash + $30K equipment or vehicle financing + $15K line or microloan for inventory and launch liquidity.
$35K owner cash + $85K term financing + $25K working-capital reserve or revolving facility.
A 24-month monthly forecast that shows jobs per day, average ticket, tire COGS, contribution margin, owner draw, debt service, and minimum cash.
Written equipment quotes, vehicle inspection, upfit plan, insurance indications, and proof the payload remains legal after installation.
Supplier letters or terms, documented fleet conversations, advance bookings, and a defined service territory rather than a generic “citywide” claim.
A downside case at 2.5 jobs per day and evidence that the owner can still cover debt and essential living costs during the ramp.
The lender is financing cash flow, not the idea. A beautiful van is weak collateral once specialized equipment is bolted into it. Repayment capacity comes from booked gross profit, route density, and the owner's operating history.
Control dashboard11The Weekly KPIs That Expose Route and Margin Problems
Review these numbers weekly, not after the accountant closes the month. Mobile-service economics drift one appointment at a time: an extra supplier run, a weak dispatch price, a tire returned late, or a callback that consumes tomorrow's best slot.
| KPI | Formula | Planning benchmark | Decision it drives |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paid jobs per service day | Completed paid jobs ÷ service days | 2.5 warning; 4.0+ target | Territory size, staffing, and sales capacity. |
| Average ticket | Net sales ÷ paid jobs | $300–$350 base target | Pricing, service mix, upsells, and minimum call-out. |
| Blended contribution margin | Revenue − tire COGS − job-variable costs, divided by revenue | 55%–62% | Break-even revenue and product/service mix. |
| Loaded minutes per paid job | Travel + setup + service + admin minutes ÷ jobs | 90–115 minutes | Route radius and appointment design. |
| Miles per paid job | Business miles ÷ paid jobs | Under 18 preferred | Zone fees, fleet prospecting, and scheduling. |
| First-visit completion rate | Jobs completed without return trip ÷ total jobs | 95%+ | Inventory, fitment verification, and supplier response. |
| Callback rate | Warranty or correction visits ÷ completed jobs | Below 2% | Training, torque records, balancing quality, and reserve. |
| Inventory days | Average inventory ÷ annual tire COGS × 365 | 15–35 days | Cash tied up, reorder policy, and supplier terms. |
| Booked gross profit per lead | Booked contribution dollars ÷ qualified leads | Trend upward by channel | Marketing spend and lead qualification. |
The first four metrics connect directly to the financial model. Price and jobs per day drive revenue. Contribution margin determines how much revenue survives tire and job-variable costs. Loaded minutes determine whether the planned job volume is physically possible.
Working capital sits between contribution and cash. A profitable sale can still reduce the bank balance when tire inventory is paid before the customer, fleet invoices are slow, or debt payments arrive during a seasonal dip.
Downside and return12What Can Break the Model, and Is the Payback Worth It?
The business can be worth starting when the owner has tire-service competence, a compact territory, dependable suppliers, and enough cash to survive a six-month route build. It is a poor bet when the plan depends on unscheduled emergency calls, a citywide service promise, thin dispatch pricing, and debt-financed inventory.
| Risk | Trigger | Financial impact | Control |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low route density | More than 20 miles or 120 loaded minutes per job | 1 lost job/day can cut $7K–$8K monthly revenue | Zone pricing, fleet stops, and fixed appointment corridors. |
| Wrong fitment or missing part | Tire size, load index, wheel lock, TPMS, or damaged wheel not confirmed | $75–$300 lost gross profit plus schedule disruption | Photo-based intake and supplier availability check before dispatch. |
| Van or machine downtime | Compressor, generator, balancer, lift, or vehicle failure | $1,200–$2,000 revenue per lost day | Preventive maintenance, redundancy, rental plan, and repair reserve. |
| Quality or injury claim | Improper repair, torque error, unsafe roadside setup, or damaged wheel | Deductible to business-threatening loss | Training, documentation, refusal criteria, insurance, and stop-work authority. |
| Inventory creep | Too many rare sizes and weak return terms | $10K–$30K trapped cash | SKU aging report, return discipline, and contract-only stock. |
| Scrap-tire noncompliance | Storage or hauling outside state rules | Fines, cleanup cost, or operating interruption | Approved recycler, manifests, storage limits, and disposal fees. |
Tire-repair judgment is a financial control as well as a safety control. NHTSA advises replacement when tread reaches 2/32 inch and emphasizes tire condition and inflation awareness; use the NHTSA TireWise guidance as a consumer-safety reference, then follow current manufacturer and industry repair procedures for the actual service decision.
What payback period is realistic?
$120K–$150K invested and only $25K–$30K annual free cash available after owner labor, debt, and replacement reserves.
$95K–$125K invested with $35K–$45K annual cash available for payback after a stable owner draw.
Lean startup capital, dense fleet work, strong service mix, and $45K–$65K annual free cash after reserves.
Example: $110,000 initial investment ÷ $40,000 annual free cash = 2.75 years. Real payback stretches when the owner adds inventory, replaces equipment, loses winter or storm days, or diverts cash into a second van.
Budget $62,000–$196,000 for a professional one-van launch, with a real working-capital reserve.
Target 4–5 paid jobs per day, a $300–$350 average ticket, and a 55%–62% blended contribution margin.
Expect modeled mature owner income around $54,000–$126,000 before personal tax, not the full operating profit shown before reserves and debt.
Use a financial model to test route density, ticket, service mix, inventory terms, debt service, minimum cash, and payback before committing to the van.
