Investment thesis01Is a Recycling Facility Worth It, or Is It Just a Commodity Bet?
A materials recovery facility can be a good business, but only when it is built as a contracted processing operation, not as a speculative wager on cardboard, plastic, and aluminum prices. The durable model earns a fee for every inbound ton, controls contamination and downtime, and treats commodity sales as a second revenue stream rather than the only one.
That is a practical planning range for a privately operated regional facility with stable feedstock contracts, a processing fee near full cost, and disciplined residue control. A weak contract or a plant running below roughly 55% of planned inbound volume can turn the same equipment into a cash drain.
The market need is real. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency estimates that modernizing sorting and processing infrastructure requires billions of dollars of new construction and upgrades, and it uses an average existing MRF throughput of about 60,640 tons per year in its national assessment. The same report warns that fire-insurance costs were not fully captured and may make operating estimates too low. That combination—needed capacity plus underpriced risk—is exactly why a private project must be financed around contracted cash flow, not optimism. See the EPA recycling infrastructure financial assessment.
- Proceed when the plant has long-term municipal, commercial, or hauler feedstock commitments with minimum-tonnage or make-whole protection.
- Underwrite the project at a conservative commodity value, not the best quarter in recent history.
- Keep enough working capital to absorb a slow ramp, a major repair, and at least one weak commodity cycle.
Revenue architecture02How Does a MRF Actually Make Money?
A well-structured facility has three revenue layers: a processing or gate fee, retained commodity value, and smaller ancillary charges. In the base case used throughout this article, the plant receives $150 per inbound ton: $95 from processing, $50 from retained commodity value after sharing and freight, and $5 from rejected-load, baling, data, or special-handling fees.
Base-case revenue per inbound ton
Processing fees carry the fixed-cost burden; commodity sales provide margin expansion.
Commodity value is volatile and regional. NERC reported that Q1 2026 single-stream blended value averaged $67.11 per ton with residuals and $81.28 without residuals in its Northeast survey. That is useful market evidence, but it is not a guaranteed plant price: bale quality, material mix, freight, revenue-sharing terms, and buyer deductions all change the amount retained. Track the latest NERC quarterly MRF commodity values and underwrite below the trailing average.
A lender will prefer a $95 processing fee with an indexed escalator and a commodity floor over a low fee that depends on recycled-material prices staying high.
The non-obvious point is that two facilities selling identical bales can have completely different economics. One may keep all market upside but absorb all downside; another may receive a stable cost-plus fee and share gains above a benchmark. Contract language on contamination, residue disposal, floor pricing, and monthly index timing often matters more than a one-time equipment discount.
Startup capital03What Does It Cost to Build a Recycling Facility?
That is a planning range for a leased or adapted regional sorting and baling facility handling roughly 15,000–35,000 inbound tons per year. A ground-up, highly automated single-stream MRF can move beyond $10 million and into the $20 million-plus range.
The range is wide because “recycling facility” can mean a simple source-separated baling operation or a full single-stream plant with screens, optical sorters, eddy-current separation, robots, fire detection, bunkers, and multiple balers. A 2024 Mobile County feasibility study modeled new MRF alternatives at $10 million and $20 million, which is a useful public-project reality check for larger facilities. Review the Mobile County recycling feasibility study.
| Startup category | Low estimate | High estimate | What changes the number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site selection, engineering, due diligence | $75,000 | $250,000 | Traffic study, environmental review, geotechnical work, legal and utility capacity |
| Lease deposits, site work, building modifications | $300,000 | $1,200,000 | Floor loading, clear height, truck circulation, dock changes and electrical service |
| Receiving floor, bunkers, fire suppression | $250,000 | $900,000 | Storage volume, fire-code requirements, wall systems and drainage |
| Sort line, conveyors, screens, magnets | $650,000 | $2,400,000 | New versus used, tons per hour, material mix and redundancy |
| Baler, loaders, forklifts, scales | $500,000 | $1,650,000 | Bale density, fleet age, spare equipment and truck scale configuration |
| Optical or robotic sorting package | $0 | $1,200,000 | Optional at launch; often phased after feedstock is proven |
| Permits, design, commissioning | $180,000 | $650,000 | State solid-waste review, local approvals, stormwater, air and fire plans |
| IT, safety systems, training, opening supplies | $60,000 | $200,000 | Scale software, cameras, radios, PPE, lockout devices and reporting systems |
| Working capital | $350,000 | $900,000 | Payroll, freight and repairs before receivables and commodity settlements arrive |
| Contingency | $240,000 | $700,000 | Unknown site conditions, electrical changes, integration and startup delay |
| Total estimated startup capital | $2,605,000 | $10,050,000 | Excludes land purchase and collection-fleet expansion |
Planning assumptions, not vendor quotations. Obtain site-specific engineering, insurance, equipment and construction bids before financing.
Launch path04How Do You Open One Without Overbuilding?
The safest launch sequence starts with feedstock and site feasibility, then moves to equipment. Census classifies a conventional MRF under NAICS 562920: facilities that separate and sort recyclable materials from nonhazardous waste streams. That definition matters because a scrap-metal yard, e-waste processor, organics facility, and hazardous-material operation can trigger different codes and permits. Confirm the scope against the Census NAICS 562920 definition.
- 01Prove 24 months of inbound supplyBudget 6–10 weeks and $20,000–$75,000 for market mapping, composition data, contract negotiation and preliminary bale-market outreach. Require monthly tonnage history, not verbal estimates.
- 02Screen the site before signing a long leaseAllow 8–16 weeks for zoning, truck-route, utility, stormwater, fire-water, noise and neighboring-use review. A cheap building with weak electrical service or no turning radius is expensive.
- 03Run a 30% design and bankable cost estimateSpend $75,000–$250,000 on process layout, mass balance, utility loads, residual handling, fire protection and equipment specifications before final debt approval.
- 04Secure permits and contract conditionsPlan 4–12 months, sometimes longer. Industrial stormwater coverage, a SWPPP, solid-waste authorization, air review, building permits, fire-code approval and local operating conditions may all apply.
- 05Order long-lead equipment only after financial closeAllow 6–12 months for fabrication, controls, installation and commissioning. Tie progress payments to factory acceptance and throughput tests.
- 06Commission with a controlled tonnage rampUse 30, 60 and 90-day performance gates. Do not bring every municipality onto the line in week one; protect uptime while operators learn the material.
EPA identifies scrap and waste recycling under industrial stormwater Sector N, with permit coverage generally administered by EPA or an authorized state agency. The operating plan should include exposure controls, inspection routines, spill response, material-storage practices, and monitoring where required. Start with the EPA Sector N industrial stormwater fact sheet, then verify state and local requirements.
A realistic total launch window from first feasibility work to stable commercial operation. A brownfield building with existing waste approvals may shorten it; new construction, rezoning, or contested truck traffic can extend it materially.
Signature economics05Residue Rate, Recovery Yield, and Bale Quality Decide the Margin
The defining economic metric is not gross tons received. It is the share of inbound material converted into specification-grade bales and sold without claims. The Recycling Partnership estimates that MRFs currently sort and process about 87% of recyclable material received into outbound commodities, versus a 95% effective-system target. Its report also uses a $100-per-ton processing-cost assumption and notes that private MRF processing fees are frequently around $100 per ton or higher. See the State of Residential Recycling 2024 report.
A practical planning target for total outbound residue as a share of inbound tons. Above 18%, disposal cost and lost commodity value begin to compound.
Marketed commodity tons divided by inbound tons after contamination, process loss and rejected material.
Target the value of downgrades, rejections and quality claims below 2% of commodity sales.
At $85 per ton of disposal and handling plus $67 per ton of lost blended commodity value, that deterioration can cost about $152,000 per year. It is usually more damaging than a modest increase in office overhead.
Bale quality is also a freight issue. A cleaner, denser bale can reach more buyers, reduce rejected loads, and put more saleable pounds on each trailer. The model should therefore connect contamination audits, line speed, quality-control headcount, bale density, trailer payload, mill distance, and claim deductions. They are not separate operating statistics; they are one margin chain.
Operating cost06What Does It Cost to Run the Plant Each Month?
A 20,000-ton-per-year regional facility in the base case runs at about $195,000 per month before debt service, income tax, and major replacement capital. Roughly $110,000 behaves as variable cost and $85,000 is fixed. The plant therefore needs enough tonnage to spread management, occupancy, insurance, and compliance across more inbound tons.
Base monthly operating cost
Payroll dominates, but maintenance, utilities, insurance, and residue together are equally material.
| Monthly expense | Base amount | Cost behavior | Control point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll, benefits and payroll taxes | $80,000 | Mixed | Staff by run hours and quality stations, not by historic headcount |
| Occupancy and property costs | $22,000 | Fixed | Lease escalators, common-area charges and site maintenance |
| Electricity, water and communications | $10,000 | Mixed | Motor load, compressed air, demand charges and idle time |
| Maintenance and wear parts | $20,000 | Mixed | Preventive schedule, critical spares and response agreements |
| Residue disposal and handling | $18,000 | Variable | Inbound contamination, recovery yield and disposal rate |
| Outbound freight and marketing | $16,000 | Variable | Bale density, truck payload, destination and fuel surcharge |
| Property, casualty and environmental insurance | $11,000 | Fixed | Fire controls, claims history, batteries and coverage limits |
| Compliance, IT, sales and administration | $18,000 | Mostly fixed | Reporting scope, contract audits, education and data systems |
| Total monthly operating cost | $195,000 | $2.34M annually | Before debt, tax and major replacement capex |
Labor assumptions should be localized. BLS reported a May 2024 median annual wage of $37,680 for hand laborers and material movers, while general maintenance workers had a $48,620 median. Actual loaded cost will be higher after payroll taxes, workers’ compensation, overtime, benefits and shift premiums. Use the BLS material-mover wage benchmark as a floor, then price the local labor market.
Revenue scenarios07How Much Revenue Can a 20,000-Ton Facility Produce?
At 20,000 inbound tons and $150 of total revenue per ton, annual revenue is $3.0 million. That sounds substantial, but the facility still spends $2.34 million operating the plant before debt service and tax. The volume, contract rate, and retained commodity value must all be modeled separately so the owner can see which assumption is doing the work.
| Scenario | Inbound tons | Revenue / ton | Annual revenue | EBITDA | EBITDA margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramp / conservative | 14,000 | $140 | $1,960,000 | $28,000 | 1.4% |
| Base contract case | 20,000 | $150 | $3,000,000 | $660,000 | 22.0% |
| Strong utilization | 25,000 | $155 | $3,875,000 | $1,100,000 | 28.4% |
Scenario assumptions: variable cost of $68, $66 and $65 per ton respectively; annual fixed cost of $980,000, $1,020,000 and $1,150,000. EBITDA excludes debt service, income tax and replacement reserves.
Contract structure should define the processing fee, annual escalator, commodity index, revenue split, floor and ceiling, residue ownership, contamination surcharge, rejected-load protocol, weighing method, audit rights, and force-majeure treatment. The MRF contracts guide identifies these as core contract elements. A model without the contract formula is not a bankable revenue forecast.
Owner economics08How Much Can the Owner Take Home?
That is a realistic owner-compensation range from ramp through a stable base case when the owner actively runs the facility. A strong, well-contracted plant at high utilization can exceed $350,000, but that is not the number to underwrite at launch.
Owner income is not revenue and it is not EBITDA. The plant first pays line labor, maintenance, residue disposal, freight, rent, insurance, administration, debt service, taxes, and replacement reserves. The owner may also receive a market salary for working as general manager; that salary is an operating expense and should not be hidden inside “profit.” BLS reported a May 2024 median of $121,440 for industrial production managers, which provides a national reference point for the management role. See the BLS industrial production manager wage benchmark.
| Owner scenario | Salary in payroll | EBITDA | Debt service | Replacement + tax reserves | Potential distribution | Total owner compensation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramp / 14,000 tons | $85,000 | $28,000 | $320,000 | $70,000 | $0 | $85,000 |
| Base / 20,000 tons | $105,000 | $660,000 | $320,000 | $180,000 | $160,000 | $265,000 |
| Strong / 25,000 tons | $120,000 | $1,100,000 | $320,000 | $310,000 | $470,000 | $590,000 |
The ramp case exposes the cash truth: the owner can draw a salary while the plant still loses cash after debt service. That salary is being supported by startup working capital, not by free cash flow. A responsible distribution policy therefore waits until the plant has met debt covenants, funded the maintenance reserve, and covered at least 60–90 days of operating expenses.
Break-even09Where Is Break-Even in Tons and Dollars?
In the base model, fixed operating cost is $1.02 million a year and contribution is $84 per inbound ton. The plant reaches operating break-even at about 12,143 tons per year, or $1.82 million of revenue. Debt service is not included in that operating break-even, so the cash break-even point is higher.
That equals about 1,012 tons per month or 40.5 inbound tons per operating day over 300 days.
Illustrative inbound-tonnage ramp
Run-rate operating break-even is crossed around month four, but cumulative cash recovery takes much longer.
The practical margin of safety should be at least 20% above break-even. That means contracting for roughly 14,600 tons before relying on spot material. A line designed for 24,000 tons but budgeted at 20,000 has room for downtime and seasonal variation; a line budgeted at nameplate capacity has no room for reality.
Capital stack10Funding the Plant: Fixed Assets, Working Capital, and Contract Bankability
Match the loan to the asset. Long-lived real estate, building improvements, and qualifying equipment belong in long-term fixed-asset financing. Payroll, freight, commodity receivables, repair spikes, and startup losses need equity or a working-capital line. Using a 10-year equipment note to fund a 60-day cash gap is expensive; using a revolver to buy a baler is worse.
| Sample source | Share | Amount on $4.4M project | Best use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owner and investor equity | 28% | $1,232,000 | Soft costs, contingency, startup losses and lender-required injection |
| SBA-backed or conventional term debt | 52% | $2,288,000 | Building improvements and long-lived machinery |
| Equipment finance | 14% | $616,000 | Baler, loaders, forklifts, scale and selected line components |
| Working-capital line | 6% | $264,000 | Receivables, freight timing and short operating gaps |
| Total project funding | 100% | $4,400,000 | Illustrative stack; lender structure varies |
SBA 504 financing can support major fixed assets and long-term machinery, but it cannot fund working capital. The current 504 maximum is $5.5 million. SBA 7(a) loans can fund real estate, equipment, and short- or long-term working capital up to $5 million, and eligible borrowers may now combine 7(a) and 504 financing within current SBA rules. Review the official SBA 504 loan guidance and SBA 7(a) loan guidance.
- Executed or near-final feedstock contracts showing volume, fee, term, escalator, quality rules and termination rights.
- A mass-balance model linking inbound composition to marketed tons, residue, commodity revenue and disposal expense.
- Vendor quotations, commissioning tests, fixed-price construction scope, contingency and an independent equipment appraisal where required.
- Monthly cash flow through at least 24 months, debt-service coverage sensitivity, insurance indications and proof of working-capital availability.
Control dashboard11Which KPIs Tell You the Facility Is Healthy?
A MRF needs daily operating metrics and weekly financial translation. Tons per hour without quality, or revenue without contribution per ton, can give management false comfort. The target ranges below are planning benchmarks for the 20,000-ton model and should be recalibrated to actual contracts, material mix and equipment design.
| KPI | Formula | Planning target / warning | Decision it drives |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inbound tons per operating day | Scale tons ÷ operating days | Target 60–75; warning below 45 | Contract sales, shift schedule and break-even coverage |
| Line throughput | Inbound tons ÷ actual run hours | Target 8–10 tph; warning below 7 tph | Labor plan, bottleneck removal and equipment upgrade |
| Uptime | Run hours ÷ scheduled hours | Target above 85%; warning below 75% | Maintenance staffing, spares and service contracts |
| Residue rate | Residue tons ÷ inbound tons | Target 10%–15%; warning above 18% | Contamination fees, education and process changes |
| Marketed yield | Commodity tons sold ÷ inbound tons | Target 82%–88% | Recovery performance and revenue forecast |
| Net revenue per inbound ton | All earned revenue ÷ inbound tons | Target $140–$160; warning below $130 | Contract repricing and commodity exposure |
| Contribution per ton | Revenue per ton − variable cost per ton | Target above $75; warning below $60 | Break-even, bid pricing and accepted material list |
| Maintenance cost per ton | Maintenance spend ÷ inbound tons | Plan $10–$18; investigate sustained increases | Repair-versus-replace and capital reserve |
| Bale claim rate | Claims and downgrades ÷ commodity sales | Target below 2% | Quality-control staffing and buyer mix |
| Days sales outstanding | Accounts receivable ÷ revenue × 365 | Target below 45 days | Working-capital line and collection policy |
Material-specific capture also matters. The Recycling Partnership reports very different capture rates by material—for example, 90% for cardboard and mixed paper, 85% for PET bottles, and 40% for film and flexibles. That variation tells management where an optical-sorter investment or an accepted-material change may actually pay. Its MRF capture-rate analysis is a useful benchmark.
Downside protection12Battery Fires, Downtime, and Commodity Shocks
The biggest risks are not abstract. They hit revenue and cash immediately: a lithium-ion battery fire closes the line, a conveyor failure stops all processing, a commodity correction removes hundreds of thousands of dollars of annual value, or contamination pushes more tons into paid disposal.
| Risk | Trigger | Illustrative financial impact | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lithium-ion battery fire | Battery crushed or punctured in receiving, sorting or baling | From a localized $100,000 event to multi-million-dollar property loss and prolonged closure | Thermal detection, isolation, suppression, battery education, insurer-approved controls and response drills |
| 20% tonnage shortfall | Contract delay, diversion to competitor or collection change | 4,000 fewer tons × $84 contribution = $336,000 lower EBITDA | Minimum-tonnage clauses, diversified suppliers and make-whole payments |
| $20 commodity decline | Paper, plastic or metal market correction | Up to $400,000 annual gross exposure at 20,000 tons before sharing and mix effects | Processing-fee floor, index lag rules, caps, collars and multiple buyers |
| Residue rises five points | Contaminated inbound stream or poor line control | About $152,000 of added handling, disposal and lost commodity value | Load audits, contamination surcharge, targeted education and slower line speed where justified |
| Five-day line outage | Baler, screen, conveyor or controls failure | Roughly $28,000 lost contribution plus repair, diversion and overtime | Critical-spares list, preventive maintenance and alternate-processing agreement |
| Insurance repricing | Market withdrawal, claims or weak fire protection | A doubling from the base $132,000 annual premium adds another $132,000 | Early broker engagement, engineering review, deductibles and funded self-insured retention |
EPA identified 64 waste facilities with 245 fires caused or likely caused by lithium metal or lithium-ion batteries between 2013 and 2020. The agency's report spans MRFs, collection vehicles, landfills and other waste operations, and it documents the growing hazard. Read the EPA lithium-ion battery fire analysis.
Treating fire protection, lockout/tagout, guarding, and critical spares as compliance overhead. They are uptime investments. OSHA specifically highlights lockout/tagout and machinery hazards in recycling operations; build procedures and training before commissioning, not after the first near miss. See OSHA recycling-facility safety guidance.
Return profile13What Payback Period and Time to Profit Are Realistic?
A realistic project reaches monthly operating break-even in roughly 6–12 months after commercial startup, cumulative cash break-even in 18–30 months, and owner-equity payback in about 4–8 years under a sound base case. The timeline stretches when tonnage ramps slowly, debt service starts before the line is stable, commodity settlements lag, or the first major repair arrives before the reserve is funded.
At 14,000 tons, EBITDA is only $28,000 and cannot cover $320,000 of debt service. The plant needs more tonnage, a higher fee, or restructuring.
$1.4 million owner equity ÷ $240,000 cash after debt and replacement reserve. After an $80,000 tax reserve, distributable cash is lower.
High utilization produces $630,000 before tax and about $470,000 after the modeled tax reserve. Do not use this case for initial debt sizing.
For the base case: $1,400,000 ÷ ($660,000 EBITDA − $320,000 debt service − $100,000 replacement reserve) = 5.8 years.
The model should connect every major input in one chain: startup investment sets the equity and debt requirement; contracted tons multiplied by revenue per ton create sales; variable cost determines contribution; fixed cost sets break-even; receivables and commodity settlements create working-capital demand; debt service and maintenance reserves reduce free cash; taxes and owner salary determine actual take-home; and the KPI dashboard shows when any assumption drifts.
Before committing capital, build a monthly financial model and business plan that test tonnage ramp, fee escalators, commodity floors, residue, downtime, staffing, debt service, working capital and replacement capex together. The right decision is not “recycling is growing.” It is whether this site, these contracts, this equipment package, and this capital stack produce enough cash under conservative conditions.
